top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Importance of Privacy

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This privacy policy governs the manner in which Elliot & Partners Limited (together with its affiliates) collect, use, maintain, store, transfer and disclose information collected from users, and applies to your use of our website located at "https:www.elliotglobal.com" (the "site" or the "website"). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you may email us at hello@elliotglobal.com

It is the policy of Elliot & Partners to respect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and its amendment Ordinance of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Personal Data

Personal data means any type of information (i) relating directly or indirectly to a specific living individual; (ii) from which enables it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (iii) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.
 

Personal data may include the following, but not limited to: name, personal identification number, employer, photo ID, visa details, date of birth, contact details, emergency contact details, work telephone number, work email address, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, references and other personal data obtained or received by us in connection with your previous and/or current work engagements.

Collection of Personal Data

For the purposes of the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (the "Conduct Regulations") Elliot & Partners operates as an agency when recruiting for permanent positions or fixed-term assignments direct with Elliot & Partners' client.

Elliot & Partners will be bound by applicable terms of the Employment Agencies Act 1973 and the Conduct Regulations, unless you do not act for and under the control of Elliot & Partners' client(s) when providing your services via Elliot & Partners or you provide services via a company and you and that company have agreed to opt out of the application of the Conduct Regulations.

Your personal data will be collected by Elliot & Partners to provide you with recruitment and/or related intermediary services. Generally, Elliot & Partners collects personal data directly from you. For example, it collects personal data when you deal with Elliot & Partners in person, by telephone, letter, fax, email, via our website, your CV or application form, registration form or job alerts emails. Personal data about you may also be collected from third parties that Elliot & Partners contacts for verification or vetting purposes.

Use of Personal Data

Elliot & Partners may use your personal data for the following reasons, but not limited to:

  • To provide recruitment and/or related intermediary services to or for you and to facilitate the recruitment process;

  • To match your details against job vacancies which Elliot & Partners feels may be appropriate for you in order to assess your suitability for them;

  • To apply for jobs on your behalf by sending your data to clients;

  • To allow you submit your CV, apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to Elliot & Partners' job alerts so that we can notify you when relevant job vacancies arise;

  • To market our recruitment services to you across all areas of the Elliot & Partners business;

  • To develop and market other products and services, to improve Elliot & Partners' customer service and to make our services more useful to you (which includes tailoring our website in order to better suit your requirements);

  • To inform you about any relevant industry developments, send you details of any events, promotions and competitions, and to communicate any other relevant information;

  • To maintain and promote Elliot & Partners' business relationships;

  • To answer your enquiries or questions;

  • For other purposes for which you have engaged Elliot & Partners.

Security and Storage of Personal Data

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed for the fulfilment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Other Websites

Clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of Elliot & Partners. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with these privacy policies as Elliot & Partners accepts no responsibility for and has no control over them or any information or data collected by or for them.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be altered or updated by Elliot & Partners at any time, in which case Elliot & Partners will advise you of any such alterations or updates by notice on the Elliot & Partners website.

bottom of page